Haunted by the Past

Haunted by the Past

Many people currently in the United States could obtain lawful status if it were not for previous unhappy encounters with immigration. Too often people enter the country with lawful status but the twist and turns of life can upset that status. Once an immigration...

Filing Correct Documents

Q If I qualify for an extension past the H-1B six-year limit based on my approved employment petition, may an extension be granted for a period of up to three years? A Yes, provided all other H-1B statutory and regulatory requirements are met. Q My six years in H-1B...

Worker Visas

Q: I heard that visa numbers are now available for India in all employment-based categories. Is that true? What does that mean? A: As of July 1, 2007, the Department of State (DOS) Visa Bulletin shows all employment-based categories (except the Unskilled Workers...

Visas for Spouses

Q: My husband is going to the United States on an H-1B visa. Can I go to the United States with my husband on a dependent visa? A: Yes, you can always join your husband on an H-4 visa. You will need an appointment with the consulate for an H-4 visa, copy of the...

Visas for Nurses

Q: I have heard that now there is retrogression of visas for nurses from India. My wife is a nurse and her hospital filed an I-140 for her on July 20, 2006. How long is this process likely to take? A: According to the January 2007 Department of State Visa Bulletin...